Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Penguins
May 15, 2013 PENGUINS Penguins Galore
Penguins are flightless birds. Little Blue Penguins Emperor Penguins King Penguins Royal Penguins African Penguins Royal Penguins Diets Gone WRONG Diets Gone RIGHT! Work Cited 1 http://www.cityofportsmouth.com/school/dondero/msm/bird/foodofps.html
Also known as "Fairy" or "Little Blue"
They stand at about twelve to seventeen inches, weighing two pounds.
Located in the southern hemisphere.
Found in places like New Zealand and Australia.
This breed of penguins are known for their charm.
Sweetest species known to man. SEVENTEEN SPECIES Emperor Penguins are the largest.
They stand at 4 feet weighing up to 88 lbs.
Females lay one egg, then leave it to the male to "babysit" for two months.
The males are the incubator during the two months, keeping the egg underneath a flap a skin called a "brood pouch."
The males cannot eat for the two months the mother is gone.
When the mothers return, she regurgitates her food into the baby chicks mouth. Penguins are small animals that are native to the southern hemisphere where the temperatures are cold. The larger the penguin is, the better chance of it getting away from predators. Sub-Antarctic species breed far from the continent Antarctica. Some penguins are true Antarctic species, meaning they breed on or near the continent Antarctica. There are seventeen species in all. This species of penguins are the second largest penguin in the world, growing up to three feet and weighing thirty-five pounds. They are all tall and slender built which gives them posture and movement that is different from most penguins. Very tense, honorable and good-looking. Males are generally taller and weigh more compared to females. They are the only penguins that are only located in southern Africa and scientists believe that these were the first penguins to be encountered by Europeans. They are also similar to Humboldt Penguins and Magellic Penguins. They start to breed at the age of four and will stay with their breeding partner for the rest of their lives. Buddy and Pedro, a pair of male African Penguins, were separated by the Toronto Zoo to mate with female penguins. They are not tall penguins, they are twenty four to twenty seven inches tall, and they weigh about four to seven pounds. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 1. Emperor
9. Fiordland crested
11. Snares Island
13. Fairy (also known as “Little Blue”)
16. African (also known as jackass)
17. Galapagos 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. They are about 20 to 28 inches in length and weigh about 11 lbs.
These penguins can be found in 50 different areas. Examples: Chile, South Georgia, and the Falkland Islands.
There was an estimate of 11 million birds, but there has been a decrease of 50 to 60 percent in the last 30 years.
Breeding period is during the summer months.
Macaroni Penguins are on the endangered species list.
The character named Lovelace in the film Happy Feet is a Macaroni Penguin.
Macaroni Penguins are members of the crested penguin group which also includes the:
Rockhopper Penguin Macaroni Penguins These penguins stand 70 cm tall and weigh about 5.5 kg.
Females are usually smaller than the males.
These penguins lay two eggs and are often laid but only one chick survives.
There are about 850,000 breeding pairs.
They are the fastest penguins, moving 20 mph.
Royals are look-alike to Macaroni penguins.
Royals are the largest of the crested penguins.
Crested penguins are small penguins of the Falkland Islands and New Zealand. Pictures from prezi.com Where are the penguins ? Cephalopods Crustaceans Octopus Squid Fish Krill Killer Whales Leopard Seals Ferrets Sharks The biggest predator to penguins are HUMANS. Skuas The Orange Shaded Area: Penguins breeding areas. Buddy and Pedro http://www.seaworld.org/animal-info/animal-bytes/animalia/eumetazoa/coelomates/deuterostomes/chordata/craniata/aves/sphenisciformes/fairy-penguin.htm