Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Peregrine Falcon
"King of the Skies"
Species: Falco Peregrinus
The Peregrine Falcon was discovered discovered in North America, especially along the western coastline of U.S.A down to California, U.S.A. The meaning of their name 'peregrine' means "traveller" or "pilgrim" and hence the definition, peregrines travel all over the world. Peregrines live in mountainous and high-altitude areas and during breeding and migration, they live in mudflats, lake edges and cliff sides. They are more common along coastlines.
Distribution and Population
The peregrine falcon is the world's most widespread bird of prey and they can be found almost anywhere in the world from Arctic tundras to tropical areas. They mainly populate and live in North Amercia where it is native and in South America except most of Brazil. Most of Asia and Mediterranean countries also includes these birds as well as in Australia and some areas in Africa where they are breeding residents.
Characteristics and Features
Peregrines are very strong fliers and reported to be the fastest bird in the world. They can reach up to mind-boggling speeds of 238 MPH. They increase their speed while doing an aerial dive in an attempt to grab a prey from above. Once they have caugth their prey, they kill it by snapping the neck. They tend to first reach high altitudes of 300-3000 feet and then the perform their 'death from above' dive. Female peregrines are larger than males. Adults have a blue-gray head and striped covering for legs. Adults range from 36-49 cm in length and 530-1600 g in weight.
Explanation of Binomial/Scientific name
The scientific name of the Peregrine falcon is Falco Peregrinus. Like every binomial nomenclature, the first name is the genus and the second name is the species. Falco means falcon and Peregrinus mean stranger or a foreigner and this describes the peregrine falcon's behaviour of travelling to different places all the time.
The Discovery of Peregrines and Habitat Description
Peregrines generally breed after 3 years of age because by then they are sexually mature and they can create healthy populations. Peregrines mate forever and they come to the same nesting spot every year. The courtship is created by performing dives and acrobatics in the air and the male giving his prey to the female. Nesting is made on cliffs and the females create a hole in dead vegetation, soil and sand. They also nest on tall buildings because they resemble cliffs. In the Northern hemisphere, the egg-laying season is from Feb. to Mar. and in the Southern hemisphere, it's from Jul. to Aug.
The Peregrine Falcon's conservation status is 'Least Concern'.
This species is found on every continent in the world except Antarctica.
While performing aerial dives, these birds can travel at speeds of 238 MPH.
Peregrines decreased in population in the 20th century due to DDT poisoning but efforts have saved these birds from danger.