Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Mountain Lion
Mountain Lion are usually a solid tawny color, with the fur being darker on the back and white fur on their stomach.
Warm/Humid Climate: Darker, reddish brown fur.
Cold Climate: Thicker, longer fur that is a silver-gray color.
They are the largest wildcat in the United States.
They have powerful limbs.
They can use the limbs to jump as high as 15 feet and as far as 40 feet.
Can climb with ease.
Adult Males weigh 40-60 percent more than adult females.
Males: Around 150 Ibs
Females: Around 100 Ibs
Moutain Lion's mating season is commonly lasts from December to March, but can occur at any time.
Their gestation lasts 82-96 days.
Their litter size is commonly 2-4 kittens.
The mother raises these kittens alone
She nurses them for two months.
After two months, she takes the kittens with her to teach them how to hunt.
Kittens remain with mother for 1.5 -2 years.
Other males who enter a males range often kill the kittens so the female would be more willing to mate.
Mountain lions are carnivores. Their diets consist entirely of meat.
Eat large mammals such as deer, and eat smaller mammals such as mice, squirrels, porcupines, racoons, rabbits, and beavers.
They have also been known to occasionally eat insects.
They can be found from Northern Canada through Western United States and Florida (Southern area), Central America, and into most of South America.
Mountain Lions live in a variety of habitats:
Mountain Lions live in home ranges that range in size from 30 - 125 sq. miles.
Males usually have the largest range.
These ranges can overlap other Mountain Lion's ranges, and usually overlap ranges of several females.
Mountain Lions usually find shelter under thick brush, rocky crevices, or caves.
The Mountain Lion is known by many common names:
The Mountain Lion's Scientific Name:
Type of Species
Mountain Lion is a
It is also known as an
Mountain Lions interact with each other when their ranges overlap.
They can leave "messages" with urine, feces, scratches on logs, and marks they scrape on dirt or snow.
Can growl, hiss, mew, spit, and purr to communicate with other cats.
Can use a high-pitched scream or a whistle-like call.
Hind legs are usually more powerful than the front legs so that their jumps are more powerful.
They have a highly flexible spine like a cheetah.
Allows them to change position quickly and maneuver around obstacles.
They are usually "ambush hunters", which means they launch themselves at prey to knock them off balance.
They have keen eyesight.
Most active at dusk and dawn.
They hunt over long ranges.
They often bury their food to save for a later time.
A healthy Mountain Lion in the wild can live to around 10 years of age. In captivity, they can live as long as 20 years.
Mountain Lions are currently listed as Endangered under the Endangered Species Act.
Deaths occur from:
Farmers protecting live stock
Mountain Lions are no longer found in the Eastern United States, except for Florida (Florida Panther), which is critically endangered.