Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM


Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.


Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

EVHS Tyga ! <3


Rosie Johnson

on 12 October 2012

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of EVHS Tyga ! <3

Tyga ! <3 Rap/Hip-Hop
He's MY Favorite Rapper. The Best In MY Oppinion !
About Rapping
Most of rap started in West Africa, Jamaica, because musicians telling stories with rhythmically, with just the beat of a drum for accompaniment.
Rap first gained popularity in the U.S. in the 1970’s as a kind of street art, especially among African American Teenagers. In the city of Compton, California. About Tyga:
Birth name: Michael Ray Nguyen-Stevenson
Born Gardena, California, United States (1989-11-19) November 19, 1989 (age 22)
Origin Compton, California, United States
Genres Hip hop, Pop Rap, R&B
Years active 2007–present
Labels :Young Money, Cash Money, Universal Republic Last Kings Entertainment
Associated acts : Big Sean, Snoop Dogg, Travie McCoy, Lil Wayne, Young Money, YG, Nicki Minaj, Chris Brown, Game, Gudda Gudda, Honey Cocaine, Kid Ink, Harvard House, Drake, Far East Movement , Waka Flaka Flame, Travis Porter, and DJ Drama.
He has released 9 albums in the years of 2007-2012. How Tyga Started His Rapping Career !
With huge determination and a clear vision of what he wants, Tyga pursued his career as a rapper after an aisle debate with Travis McCoy of Gym Class Heroes. Tyga is of Vietnamese and Jamaican descent. Living in the infamous Compton, CA, Tyga raised above the negativity by building social networks and recording mix tapes to enhance his career in music. His big break came through his cousin, McCoy. Websites used:
http://www.google.com/imghp Thanks for Watching ! ;] Tyga bumped onto McCoy at popular Los Angeles sneakers store, Fight Club, one day. At first they talked about shoes and soon the conversation switched to the greatest rappers. "We started talking about music and I got enough courage to give him my little mixtape" Tyga said. "He was telling me all this stuff he was doing with his band and I thought he was just lying to seem cool. Then one day I saw him on MTV, then I started hitting him up on AIM non stop! Next thing you know I'm on tour with him going all over the world. It was crazy." Impressed by what Tyga did, McCoy signed him to Bat Squad Records. "I can see myself at his age whenever I watch him perform," McCoy said.
Full transcript