Loading presentation...
Prezi is an interactive zooming presentation

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

CH 2 Life Skills

No description
by

Clarice Buie

on 4 September 2012

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of CH 2 Life Skills

Mrs. Buie Ch 2 Life Skills Have a great day! Answer questions at the end of the chapter

Define all the vocabulary words ANSWER


c) critical 15. Being tactful means being straightforward but not _________________.

a) gentle b) assertive

c) critical d) complimentary ANSWER


d) impatience 14. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a healthy, well-developed attitude?

a) diplomacy b) sensitivity

c) communication skills d) impatience ANSWER


b) personality 13. The sum total of your inborn characteristics, attitudes, and behavioral traits is called __________.

a) integrity b) personality

c) Knowledge d) charisma ANSWER



A) discretion 12. Some ethical considerations that you will want to aspire to include honesty, courtesy, sincerity, integrity, and _______.

a) discretion b) abruptness

c) sense of humor d) frugality ANSWER


d) all of the above 11. Key ingredients for effective study habits include:

a) finding a place where you can study uninterrupted

b) studying when you feel energetic and motivated

c) testing yourself on each section

d) all of the above ANSWER


b) Problem-solving 10. ____________________ techniques will save you time by uncovering needed solutions.

a) Transfer b) Problem-solving

c) Referral d) Summarizing ANSWER


a) most to least important 9. Prioritizing means making a list of tasks that need to be done in what order?

a) most to least important

b) general to specific

c) specific to general

d) oldest to newest ANSWER


c) year 8. Long-term goals are usually those you expect to take more than a ___________ to complete.

a) day b) week

c) year d) month

b) mission statement ANSWER 7. Your sense of purpose can be validated in a personal ___________________.

a) trade magazine b) mission statement

c) legal contract d) business plan ANSWER


d) criticizing 6. One guideline that is useful for enhancing the skill of creativity, stop _______________ yourself.

a) praising b) uplifting

c) helping d) criticizing ANSWER



a) self-management 5. To manage your own life and learning well, you need good _________ skills:

a) self-management b) vocabulary

c) psychological d) self-criticism ANSWER


c) maintaining peak performance 4. Procrastination is harmful because it can keep you from:

a) achieving perfection

b) creating a game plan

c) maintaining peak performance

d) taking on too much work ANSWER


b) self-critical 3. Put a stop to ______________ thoughts that can work against you.


a) positive b) self-critical

c) healthy d) self-approving ANSWER



a) positive self-image ANSWER


c) self-esteem 1. ______________ is based on inner strength and begins with trusting your ability to reach your goals.

a) loyalty b) integrity

c) self-esteem d) honesty REVIEW Communication skills

With a warm, caring personality, you will
be able to talk about yourself easily and
listen attentively to what others have to say.

We need to be able to ask for help and offer
it with comfort.

Communication skills play a huge role in
our overall success. INGREDIENTS OF A HEALTHY,
WELL-DEVELOPED ATTITUDE
Receptivity

Be receptive to others by being interested in them and responsive to their opinions, feelings, and ideas. INGREDIENTS OF A HEALTHY,
WELL-DEVELOPED ATTITUDE Sensitivity

Show your concern for others.

Sensitivity combines understanding, empathy, and acceptance.

Be compassionate and responsive to others.

It is a strength, not a weakness. INGREDIENTS OF A HEALTHY,
WELL-DEVELOPED ATTITUDE Emotional stability

This is a sign of maturity.

Learn to handle confrontation and
how to let people know how you feel
without going overboard. INGREDIENTS OF A HEALTHY,
WELL-DEVELOPED ATTITUDE
Tone of voice

Soften the sounds you make

Speak clearly

Deliver words pleasantly. INGREDIENTS OF A HEALTHY, WELL-DEVELOPED ATTITUDE
Diplomacy

Means being tactful...being
straightforward, but not critical. INGREDIENTS OF A HEALTHY, WELL-DEVELOPED ATTITUDE In really is our outlook.

It stems from what we believe.

It can be influenced by parents,
teachers, friends, books, movies. etc.

We can change and control our
attitude. WHAT IS ATTITUDE? DEFINITION:

A mental position with regard to a fact or state

A feeling or emotion toward a fact or state. —Merriam-Webster’s 11th Collegiate Dictionary WHAT IS ATTITUDE? In other words, it is the way you walk and talk; the way you hold your head;
the way you understand things. PERSONALITY DEFINITION:
Personal existence

The complex of characteristics that distinguishes an individual

The totality of an individual’s behavioral and emotional characteristics. —Merriam-Webster’s 11th Collegiate Dictionary WHAT IS PERSONALITY? Communication

Your interactions must be clear and direct, not passive and withholding.

Creating a clear line of communication with all those in your work world will serve you well. OTHER QUALITIES OF ETHICAL PEOPLE Discretion

Don’t gossip

Don’t breach confidentiality

Maintain professional boundaries.
Remember, you are a
cosmetologist, not a counselor. OTHER QUALITIES OF ETHICAL PEOPLE Self-care

Integrity

Your behavior and actions
should match your values. OTHER QUALITIES OF ETHICAL PEOPLE Provide competent services.

Be honest, courteous, and sincere.

Don’t share secrets.

Continue to learn.

Give correct treatments and consultations. ETHICAl BEHAVIORS Ethics are the principles of good character, proper conduct, and moral judgment,
expressed through personality, human
relation skills, and professional image . . .
the moral principles we live and work by. ETHICS Use brief time spans and take breaks.

This helps keep you fresh and saves time.

Test yourself on each section. GOOD STUDY HABITS How?
Focus on reason for study.
Keep goals in mind.

Resist distractions.

Be persistent and disciplined. GOOD STUDY HABITS Where?
a. Quiet location.
So you won’t be disturbed.
b. Gather needed items.
Have everything you will need: books, pens, paper, proper lighting, etc.
c. Remain alert.
Sit in a chair rather than lie down; your head will stay clearer.
d. Use same place
Develop a routine for time and location. GOOD STUDY HABITS It is essential that you are able to apply what we cover in the classroom and clinic while you are in school.

There is no way you can do that unless you bring a sense of discipline to your studies. STUDY SKILLS Make time management a habit.
Remember what we said about negative and positive behaviors.

Time management is a positive behavior and will take effort and commitment on your part to be accomplished. Time Management Develop “to do” lists.

Not only do these help you organize your time, but they give you a feeling of accomplishment when you can mark things off as completed. Time Management Get exercise and recreation.
Both stimulate clear thinking and planning.

Schedule free time daily.
This is your hedge against events that come up unexpectedly. Time Management Reward yourself.

When you have had a well-managed day, reward yourself with the “goodie” of your choice. Time Management Identify “peak” and “valleys.”

Plan demanding activities around your “peak” or high-energy time and vice versa. Time Management Make and keep schedules.
Plan daily, weekly, and monthly activities and don’t forget to include study time—you’re a student now! Time Management Keep notes.

Carry a note pad with you to write down good ideas—saves time trying to remember things. Time Management Take time-outs.
If feeling frustrated, overwhelmed, irritated, worried, or guilty, take a time-out.

Do something you enjoy, even if only for a half-hour. Time Management Prioritize.

Place a value of importance on each task.

Design a personal system.

For example, if you need flexibility, build in blocks of unstructured time. Time Management
If the answer is “no” to any of these questions, re-evaluation of your commitment and of your goals may be needed EVALUATE YOUR PLAN Would I be willing to seek out a mentor or a coach to enhance my learning?

What is the best method or approach that will lead me to accomplish my goals?

Am I always open to finding better ways of putting my plan into practice? EVALUATE YOUR PLAN If you are not sure that your goal setting plan is a good one, ask these
questions.
- Are there specific skills I will need to learn in order to meet my
goals?
- Is the information I need to reach my goals readily available?
- Am I comfortable asking for help? EVALUATE YOUR PLAN This will help ensure that you stay on
track.

As you progress, continue to make new
goals, evaluate them and make more as
you achieve each one.

Remember, goal setting is a key
ingredient of self-management
and that is the fuel that keeps
you going. Re-examine goals often.
These are measured around
larger sections of time: 3, 5,
10 years, or even more. Long-term goals. Something completed within the next
12 months.

It might be passing the next test,
graduating from the course, or
obtaining licensure upon course
completion (or all three). Short-term goals You set a key goal for yourself
when you enrolled in this course.

If you liken goal setting and achieving
success to a road trip, it may make
more sense.

If you set out on a trip without a
destination in mind, it is likely you
will never get to where you want
to be. GOAL SETTING “I am dedicated to pursuing a
successful life with dignity, honesty,
and integrity.”
“I am committed to loyalty before
all else except honor and integrity.” Write your mission statement in large
letters on a full size sheet of paper and
insert it into a sheet protector and place
it in the front of your notebooks where
you are reminded daily of the solid
direction you are headed with your lives
and careers. Take a few minutes to consider your
own personal philosophy or mission
statement and write it down.

Write one or two sentences that
communicate who you are and what
you want for your lives. A statement that sets forth the
values that you plan to live by
and that establishes future goals.

We all need a sense of purpose, a
reason for being, and that becomes
validated when we have a personal,
written mission statement. DESIGN A MISSION STATEMENT

Where do you begin? MANAGING YOUR CAREER This does not contradict Step #2.

What we mean here is develop a team of family, friends, mentors, and peers that can help stimulate your creativity. Don’t try to go it alone.
Build a positive vocabulary of active, problem-solving words like explore, analyze, determine, judge, assess, etc. Change your vocabulary.
Take advantage of mentors, yes, but don’t rely totally on them for all decisions.

Motivate yourself to find solutions. Don’t look to others for motivation. Criticism blocks the creative mind from exploring ideas and discovering solutions to challenges.

Recent studies show that only negative behaviors are habit forming.

YES, think about it. Stop criticizing yourself. Motivate:

To provide with a reason to act; to propel.

Think of it like this:

Motivation is the ignition for success...self-management is the fuel that keeps you going after ignition. MOTIVATION AND SELF-MANAGEMENT You must consciously develop a plan
for your life.

Your game plan should be developed
in chunks of time from daily, to
weekly, to monthly, and then 1, 2, 5,
and 10 years down the road. (More
later on setting and attaining goals.) Have a game plan.
Thankfully, he didn’t view those
attempts as failures, but opportunities
to get it right eventually.

He did and we have light Stay productive. Avoid perfectionism.

No one is perfect and if someone does something perfect every time, s/he is probably not stretching his/her ability.

Remember, Thomas Edison made over 1,000 attempts to invent the light bulb.

Thankfully, he didn’t view those attempts as failures, but opportunities to get it right eventually.

He did and we have light! Stay productive Eliminate the bad habits that prevent
peak performance.

Don’t procrastinate.

Don’t put off until tomorrow
what you can do today. Stay productive.
Use good manners (remember
“please” and “thank-you”).

Avoid interrupting.

When you treat people well,
they will treat you well. Respect others. Rest and pace yourself.

Create a healthy balance of work,
play, family, friends, and exercise
and maintain a healthy diet.

A clear head and fit body are
crucial to achieving success. Keep your energy up.
Being self-centered at school or work
creates a second-rate team spirit.

Use the strategy of “compartmentalization”
to separate the two areas. Separate personal from work.
You can develop success by
practicing new behaviors such
as speaking confidently,
standing tall and proud, using
correct grammar. Practice new behaviors. Aspire to success as you see it—not
as how someone else views success.

See yourself as successful and you
will become successful. Define success for yourself. Eliminate self-criticism and
negativity.

There are enough other people
out there that will be rude and
insensitive to you without you
doing that to yourself.

try to do better next time. Be kind to yourself. Whatever you do well, DO IT!

Doing something well, makes you
feel better about yourself.

This helps you maintain a
positive self-image. Build on your strengths.
See yourself as a success: confident,
competent, mature, well-dressed,
professional, respected. Visualize.
Self-esteem is based on inner strength
and begins with trusting your ability
to reach your goals. Learn to feel good
about yourself, both personally and
professionally. Build self-esteem.
Stay productive

Procrastination

Perfection

Have a game plan. GUIDELINES FOR SUCCESS Practice new behavior

Separate personal from work

Keep your energy up

Respect others GUIDELINES FOR SUCCESS Build self-esteem

Visualize

Build on your strength

Be kind to yourself

Define success for yourself GUIDELINES FOR SUCCESS Loving your work is critical to your success Success However, when you develop and
manage effective life skills on an
ongoing basis, there is no limit to
what you can accomplish. You may achieve a high level of success
one day, but you will not sustain that
level of success without sound life skills.

Just as you may be able to get the bicycle
together without the appropriate directions
or the appropriate tools; the likelihood,
of it staying together and lasting for its
normal life span is greatly diminished. Becoming organized
- Having a sense of humor
- Being patient
- Putting forth effort and striving
for excellence
- Being honest and trustworthy CONT. Let’s take a quick look at some of the life skills that lead to a more satisfying and productive existence:
Being caring and helpful
- Being adaptable
- Being persistent (stick-to-itiveness)
- Having common sense
- Being friendly and liking yourself
- Being cooperative
- Defining “courage” and living courageously
- Being responsible Once you have the instructions and the
tools together, plus your developed
technical skills, you will have built a
solid foundation upon which you can
build a successful career. But, as stated in your text, those technical skills must have a solid foundation of life skills in order to be effective.

Let’s think of your life skills as that missing set of instructions and tools needed to build the bike. It is the same way with life.

You have enrolled in school to obtain the skills necessary to become a licensed professional in the field of cosmetology.

Here you will learn those technical skills necessary to perform the required services for your clients. However, they are of little importance unless they are actually put together into the finished product.

You need instructions or a “plan” for assembly and you need wrenches and screwdrivers, or “tools” necessary to build the bike. It’s going to be difficult to get this huge project finished before little Johnnie wakes up, isn’t it?

Now, you have all the parts and pieces of a great new bicycle, don’t you? In your zeal to do something special for that angelic little one in your life, you rip open the box and begin laying out all the pieces—but just when you’re ready to begin the assembly, you realize that the box contains no directions, and there are no tools for putting the bicycle together. It might be easier for you to understand their importance if you think of it like this: Imagine yourself on Christmas morning (sometime after midnight but before the little ones awake to see what Santa has brought them) in the garage with a huge box that contains all the parts and pieces necessary to put together a bicycle for little Johnnie The fact that you are sitting
in this classroom today is
evidence that you’ve reached
adulthood and, as a result, you
may be wondering what else is
there to learn about life skills
and how to manage them
effectively. “Do not be desirous of having
things done quickly.
Do not look at small advantages.
Desire to have things done quickly
prevents their being done
thoroughly. Looking at small
advantages prevents great
affairs from being accomplished.”
—Confucius QUOTE OF THE DAY 2. Practice doing whatever you do well in order to maintain A_________________.


a) positive self-image b) good posture

c) good relationship d) healthy diet Values and goals

These are acquired as you move through life.

They show us how to behave and what to aim toward. INGREDIENTS OF A HEALTHY,
WELL-DEVELOPED ATTITUDE
Having a winning personality is critical
in the world of cosmetology where you
will constantly interact with others. PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT AND WINNING ATTITUDE Tackle the tough first.
Two schools of thought on this...it may be better to take on something simple first.

When you have mastered that, you feel a sense of accomplishment.

Often when studying, however, it’s best to tackle the tough subjects first while your head is clearer and your are more alert. GOOD STUDY HABITS When?
a. Determine time needed.

b. Study when energized and motivated.

c. Use “odd” times to study.
Like while you are waiting in the dentist’s office. GOOD STUDY HABITS Don’t take on too much.

Learn to say “no.”

You will complete more by limiting your activities.

Learn problem-solving.

The faster you find a solution, the more productive your time can be. Time Management Each of us has an inner organizer.

Let’s look at some tips offered by experts
who have studied time management. TIME MANAGEMENT Conversely, if you know where you
want to go, you need that map or
action plan to ensure that you reach
the goal or destination of your choosing. GOAL SETTING How do we talk to ourselves.

Isn’t it much more common to say things like, “You idiot!” to ourselves than, “You wonderful, talented, creative human being!”?

We need to concentrate on positive aspects rather than negative ones. Stop criticizing yourself You may think you are not born with
creativity and that is wrong.

We are all born with creativity.

To prove the point, give any 4-year-old
child a stick and watch what happens.

What does the stick become? ACCESSING CREATIVE CAPABILITY Brainstorm

WHAT IS SUCCESS?

Divide students into small groups of 3 to 5. PSYCHOLOGY OF SUCCESS Mrs. Buie MILADY CHAPTER 2
Full transcript