Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

RICHARD NIXON!!

No description
by

Jeremy Johnson

on 29 January 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of RICHARD NIXON!!

Nickname: "Tricky Dick"
Nickname: "Red Hunter"
Nickname: "Slick Rick"

RICHARD NIXON!!
Career
He was first a small town lawyer
Then a job in Franklin Roosevelt's Office of Price Administration
Involved with the New Deal's Big-government and bureaucratic red tape
Joined the navy
Political Career
Returning to civilian life her ran for congress
Elected to the House of Representatives in November, 1946
1950 ran for Senate and Won!
Dwight D.Eisenhower nominated Nixon for vice president
Before the November election, the New York Post reported that Nixon had a secret "slush fund" provided by campaign donors for his personal use. Some within Eisenhower's campaign called for removing Nixon from the ticket. He gave a speech that is Known as the "Checker Speech.'
Eisenhower got sick and Nixon took over(25th Amendment) (WINK AT TEACHER)
Early Life
Born-January 9, 1913
Yorba Linda, California
Parents-Frank Nixon and Hannah Milhouse
5 Siblings
Death
April 22, 1994
New York, NewYork
Massive Stroke
The Nixon Family
Wife Pat Nixon or Thelma Catherine Ryan
2 Daughters Trica Nixon Cox and Julie Nixon Elise
Interesting Facts
Presidency
Many high-profile foreign trips of good will to garner support for American policies during the Cold War
He became the 37th president January 20, 1969
In June of 1972, rumors began to circulate about White House involvement in a burglary of the Democratic National Election Headquarters in the Watergate complex in Washington, D.C.
Nixon downplayed the scandal as just politics
Nixon aids had attempted to sabotage the Democrats during the election, and many resigned in the face of criminal prosecution.
Upon the threat of a likely impeachment conviction, Richard Nixon resigned from the office of the presidency on August 9, 1974.
Full transcript