Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Copy of Harriet Tubman

No description
by

MERCEDES-LEIGH BRUCE

on 5 June 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Copy of Harriet Tubman

Harriet Tubman
Mercedes-Leigh Bruce
The Early Years
Birth Name: Araminta Ross
During her years in slavery, Ross was permanently scarred from a blow to the head leaving an indent in her skull and a lifetime of seizures. This occurred after she refused to punish another slave for going to the store without permission; the slave tried to runaway and the master ended up throwing a heavy iron weight at him, but ended up missing and hitting Ross leaving her unconscious for days.

Ross changed her name to Harriet Tubman in the 1844, after she married a free black man named John Tubman.

Harriet felt that she and the other slaves on the plantation were going to be sold, so in 1849 she ran away following the north star to freedom. Her brothers joined her on her trip but got scared and decided to turn around. Her husband refused to follow her. She reached Philadelphia, and got a job as a household servant, where she began to save up money so she could return for the others.
As a child, she worked as a nursemaid, watching over a baby throughout the night to make sure it didn't wake the mother. If the mother was to wake up, Ross would end up getting whipped.
Born: 1820, in Dorchester County, Maryland
The Underground Railroad
After she escaped, Harriet Tubman returned to slave-states to safely lead hundreds of slaves along the Underground Railroad to freedom in northern free states and Canada in a span of ten years.
The Underground Railroad was a secret network of safe houses for slaves to stay at on their journey to freedom.
To become a runaway was very dangerous. Rewards were given for their capture. There was a bounty placed on Harriet for she was herself was a fugitive for running away and helping other slaves escape. At one point, the reward for her capture was $40,000.
On the way to freedom, if anyone were to change their mind, Harriet would pull out her gun and say, "You'll be free, or die a slave!"
Harriet became known as the "Moses of her People", for she was well know for saving slaves.
Harriet made 19 trips to Maryland, saving the lives of 300 slaves including her 70 year old parents.
During her travels, she was never captured nor did she fail to deliver the runaway slaves to freedom.
"On my Underground Railroad I [never] run my train off [the] track [and] I never [lost] a passenger."
During the Civil War
During the Civil War, Harriet Tubman worked as a nurse, a cook, and a spy.
She was very helpful as a spy, since she already knew the layout of the land because of the many trips she made along the Underground Railroad. She and a group of former slaves hunted for rebel camps to report on the movement of Confederate troops.
In 1863, she accompanied Colonel James Montgomery along with 150 black soldiers on a gunboat raid. During the raid, the Union Army burned plantations, and slaves hid until they realized that the gunboats would take them to freedom.
As her time as a nurse, people were dying of dysentery, disease associated with diarrhea, which she helped cure with water lilies and crane's bill.
Tubman saved plenty of people during her life.
She died March 10, 1913, in Auburn, New York.
THE END
"Servant of God, Well Done."
Sources
http://www.americaslibrary.gov/aa/tubman/aa_tubman_subj.html
http://chroniclesofharriet.files.wordpress.com/2012/11/r6.jpg
http://image1.findagrave.com/photos/2008/141/1247_121142537529.jpg
Full transcript