Prezi

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in the manual

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

ISO 2014

Welcome!
by Deborah Kaltman on 20 August 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of ISO 2014

Employment
Immigration
Travel
Resources
Student groups
The International Office
Passport
Make continual progress
Report changes
Please tell your IO advisor if you:
Need to change academic level or academic program
Transfer to another U.S. institution.
Plan to graduate early
Plan to take a leave of absence (for personal reasons, medical leave, military service etc.) This may impact your future employment eligiblity
F-2 dependents
J-2 dependents
Before you leave the U.S., make sure you have all your necessary re-entry documents:
Passport (valid at least 6 months into the future)
Unexpired F-1/J-1 visa stamp with unused entries
I-20/DS-2019 with valid travel signature

Plan ahead!
IO Advisor signs here
SAMPLE
SAMPLE
IO Advisor signs here
Spouses & Families
Evanston
630 Dartmouth Place

Chicago
710 N. Lakeshore Drive
Abbott Hall- Suite 1012

Find us!maps.northwestern.edu
http://www.northwestern.edu/caesar/
Click on the "country" hyperlink to change the country
Permanent address: your foreign address
Current address: your U.S. address

If you move: you
must
update your U.S. address within 10 days
This is a U.S. government requirement!
GSA: Graduate Student Association
CSSA: Chinese Students and Scholars Association
G-SALSA: Graduate Student Association for Latino and Spanish Activities
IGSSA: Indian Graduate Students and Scholars Association
IrSA: Iranian Student Association
Queer Pride Graduate Student Association
NU Cross-Cultural
Get involved!
Available for iPhone, iPod touch, Blackberry, Droid, & Palm OS
Campus maps, library resources, shuttle tracker, sports scores and more!

Travel
(Out of the U.S.)
(In the U.S.)
During your program
After your program
-You CAN travel in the U.S. We highly recommend you do!

-Bring your passport (with U.S. visa stamp) and I-20/DS-2019

-Visit kayak.com or orbitz.com to find U.S. flights
All students receive a "grace period" after their I-20/DS-2019 ends
F-1 students: 60 days
J-1 students: 30 days


No employment allowed!
If an F-2 is offered a job, he/she must work with the employer to change immigration statuses
Can apply for work authorization
The application process can take 3-4 months
Can work as long as the J-1 is in valid status
Remember...
No two snowflakes are exactly alike
No two international students are exactly alike
What this means:
-your friend in another program may be eligible for CPT, but you may not be
-your sister at another university may be eligible for an extension, but you may not be
-you may have to take courses in the summer, depending on your program
You are unique!
So is your F-1 or J-1 status.
If you have questions, please talk to us first.
-Passport + I-20/DS-2019
-Student Check-In Form
-Come to the IO
REQUIRED

International Office Campus & Community Resource Fair
September 23 11:30 am-2 pm
Louis Room, Norris University Center
Everyone is invited!

The mission of the International Office is to enrich the academic and cultural experience of Northwestern’s international students, visitors, employees and families.

The IO advises and supports the university’s international community; educates and collaborates with campus partners; and liaises with relevant government agencies.

We advocate on behalf of our populations to promote global educational exchange in support of the university’s strategic plan.



"The IO"
Staff
Locations
Walk-in Hours
Your
international student status =
your
responsibility!
Maintaining your international student status in 5 steps
Update your U.S. address in CAESAR
After all students have checked in, we will register your SEVIS records. Since we have 3000+ international students, this takes several weeks!
You must maintain valid documents...
I-20

You will have multiple I-20s...
keep all original documents!!!
We also recommend you make paper and/or digital copies.
The IO does
NOT
keep copies for you.
DS-2019
Visa Stamp
-Your visa stamp is your
entry ticket
to the U.S.
-It can expire while you are here
(remember: your I-20/DS-2019 determines how long you can legally stay in the U.S.)

-It
must
be renewed outside the U.S. (and cannot be renewed in the U.S.)
-Canadian citizens do not have a visa stamp. This is the
only
difference for Canadians. All other F-1/J-1 rules apply!

I-94 record
This is your U.S.
arrival record
.
Each time you re-enter the U.S., you will have a new I-94 record.
Go to
cbp.gov/i94
to retrieve and save your I-94 record
Save an electronic copy each time you re-enter the US.
Sometimes, the U.S. government makes mistakes...
So it is
your
responsibility to verify and keep
your
own records!
-Should be valid at least six months into the future
-May be renewed in the U.S. (contact your country's embassy for more information)
Step 1: Check In
and Maintain Valid Documents
Step 2: Make progress
Remain registered as a full-time student every quarter/semester!
Full-time
registration:
3+ units/quarter
or
8+ units/semester
for Law students
How can the IO help you?
Step 3: Think Ahead!
The IO is the best place to go
for advice on your F-1 or J-1 status!
There is a LOT of bad information on the internet.
If you have questions,
please ask us!
Don't trust Google.
Watch out for USCIS scams.
USCIS will NOT call you on the phone!
Step 4: Follow employment rules
Step 5: Graduate!
Ask IO your advisor about...
F-1/J-1 visa regulations
Travel and visa stamps
Internships and jobs (more on this later)
Housing resources
Life in Evanston/Chicago
Homesickness
Campus & community resources
Academic goals or problems
Check In: REQUIRED
Job
Internship
Co-op
Volunteer
Practicum
Gigs/performances
Starting a company
Working at a startup
On-Campus Employment

All F-1 and J-1 students
are eligible to work on campus
20 hrs/wk during the school year
and
20+ hrs/wk during breaks and summer
CPT
REQUIRED for any employment that is
a) off-campus
b) during your academic program
OPT
Work authorization AFTER you graduate
(12 months for all, 29 months for STEM)
AT
Off-campus work authorization
during your program
and/or after you graduate
F-2/J-2 employment
ALL
of these are considered
"employment"
by US federal regulations
(paid OR unpaid!)
(Curricular Practical Training)
You are not eligible for CPT until you have completed 3 quarters at NU. This means you are NOT eligible for
any off-campus employment
until Summer 2015.
For F-1 students only
(Optional Practical Training)
For F-1 students only
You should apply for OPT at the beginning of your last quarter at NU. We have OPT Workshops every quarter and strongly suggest you attend one.
(Academic Training)
For J-1 students only

If you require additional time,
you must apply for an extension
at the IO
*at least*
2 weeks before your current end date
Know your I-20/DS-2019 end date!
More info: www.northwestern.edu/international
Apply for OPT
(remember, it takes 3-4 months!)
Welcome to Northwestern!
International Student Orientation 2014
presented by
The International Office
Northwestern University

Mission
Ravi Shankar, Director
Nick Seamons, Associate Director
Colleen Seaton, Assistant Director
Theresa Johnson, Coordinator
Adam Blough, Advisor
Debbie Kaltman, Advisor
Emlyn Torres, Advisor
Stephanie Cisneros, Advisor
Ariana Drule, Advisor
Cara Lawson, Program Assistant
Angelica Garcia, Program Assistant
Questions? Visit us during "walk-in hours."
You may speak to an IO advisor during walk-in hours
without making an appointment!

Evanston
Monday-Thursday
10 am-1 pm, 2-4 pm

Chicago
Wednesday
9 am-1 pm, 2-4 pm
Find us online
www.northwestern.edu/international


Search "Northwestern University International Office"


@NUIntOff
What's next?
I need more time!
I'm traveling
I have an
internship or job
...you need to extend your I-20/DS-2019
Welcome!
Visit our website for campus and community resources
Join us for Coffee Hour every Monday (11 am @ Globe Cafe, Evanston)
Sign up for our Spouse & Family listserv
Spouse and Family blog: international-family.com

Undergrad
Graduate students
ISA: International Student Association
NU World Cup
Many more groups!
Visit Wildcat Connection northwestern.collegiatelink.net/
Willie the Wildcat
Northwestern University mascot
I-20s and DS-2019s
Your I-20/DS-2019 is connected to your SEVIS record. It is very important!

This document (NOT your visa stamp) determines how long you can stay in the U.S.
Always know your document's end date.

toward your degree!
Everyone will need a
travel signature
before leaving the U.S.
You can get this from the IO (but not today)
PLAN AHEAD!!!
Visit our website for more information!
Download the Northwestern app (free)!
Upcoming Events!
(update this)
5 at 5, Resource Fair, TGS Orientation, what else?
If you would like
to apply for Academic Training,
please contact your IO advisor
International Student & Scholar Handbook
http://tinyurl.com/IOHandbook


What is a Social Security Number (SSN)?
A Social Security Number (SSN) is a unique 9-digit identification number issued by the U.S. Social Security Administration (SSA). It is used primarily for U.S. tax and payroll purposes.

Am I eligible for an SSN?
If you have a paid job in the U.S., then you are eligible. You must be registered full-time and must be in the U.S. for at least 10 days before applying. PhD students receiving fellowship funding only are NOT eligible for an SSN during their first year.
itin-- Talk to Angie G (how do we approach it?)

Do I need an SSN?
Only if you have a job in the U.S. Otherwise, you do not need an SSN.

How do I get my SSN?
Read our Social Security page for more information!

Can I open a bank account or a mobile phone account without an SSN?
Yes!

Can I apply for an Illinois driver's license without an SSN?
There are two types of driver's licenses in our state: a Temporary Visitor Driver's License (TVDL) and a State of Illinois Driver's License. Without an SSN, you are only eligible for the TVDL. For more information, please visit cyberdriveillinois.com


Driving in the U.S.

In the State of Illinois, you may drive with your home country driver’s license for 90 days. Each U.S. state has its own laws, so if you are planning to drive in other states, please check their laws.

There is no such thing as an "International Driver’s License." There is an International Driving Permit which is issued in your home country only. The International Driving Permit translates your license to make it easier for U.S. officials to read, but by itself doesn’t give you permission to drive in the U.S.

If you have an SSN you may apply for a Driver’s License or State ID.
No SSN? You may apply for a Temporary Visitor Driver’s License
For both: you must wait until your SEVIS record is Active (Oct 1)

For more information, please visit our Driver’s License and State ID page
Social Security Numbers (SSN)
See the full transcript