Prezi

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in the manual

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

College Mission

No description
by Elaine Kuo on 23 February 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of College Mission

Foothill College
Planning Process

College Mission
Foothill College offers educational excellence to diverse students seeking transfer, career preparation and enhancement, and basic skills mastery. We are committed to innovation, ongoing improvement, accessibility and serving our community.

Institutional Goals
Improve student achievement outcomes

Improve student outcomes/close the achievement gap

Improve student success

Improve outcomes of vocational students

Institution-Set Standards
...the identified level of performance determined by the institution to be acceptable...assessing both institutional and programmatic performance in these areas. -ACCJC
Strategic Plan
Vision
Values
Honesty
Integrity
Trust
Openness
Transparency
Forgiveness
Sustainability
Course Completion
Currently set at
55%
Program Completion
Degrees and certificates awarded (certificates which qualify for financial aid)
Transfer
Transfer to four-year colleges/universities
CTE
Job placement/employment standards
ACCJC:
New Proposed Standards
The institution's mission describes its broad educational purposes, its degrees and credentials offered, its intended student population, and its commitment to students success, as reflected in student learning and student achievement. -Standard IA1
The Process: What's next?
Discussion in PaRC
Licensure exam pass standards
PaRC Presentation
February 19, 2014

Institutional Learning Outcomes
Communication
Computation
Critical Thinking
Community
AKA
GE-SLOs
Prompt: Per mission statement, consider Innovation, Accessibility, Community?
Rev. 5/13
College Vision
President's vision
How are we going to reach our
institutional goals?
How are we going to track our institutional-set standards?
The institution publishes institution-set standards...appropriate to its mission, and assesses how well it is achieving them in pursuit of continuous improvement. -Standard IB3
The institution uses
data
to determine how effectively it is accomplishing its mission, and whether the mission directs institutional priorities and educational needs of students.
-Standard IA2
To consider:
Mission may need slight revision regarding student success/achievement and degrees/credentials offered.
Use of quantitative and qualitative data regarding institutional goals, institution-set standards and strategic plan.
Foothill College envisions itself as a

community of scholars

where a
diverse population

of
students, faculty and staff

intersect and are engaged in the search for truth and meaning. We recognize that by necessity this search must be informed by a multiplicity of disciplinary modes of inquiry.
In order to ensure that every student has the opportunity to share in this vision, Foothill College commits itself to providing students with the necessary student
support services
, outstanding
instruction
, and opportunities for

leadership

both within and outside the classroom.
By enacting this vision, the college ensures that it remains the distinctive and

innovative

institution it has been since its inception.
Foothill College educates

students

from diverse backgrounds that represent the demographics of Silicon Valley, with particular attention to

underserved and underrepresented population
s
.
The high quality educational experience at Foothill is the result of:
Relevant curriculum;
Effective

instruction
;
Comprehensive
support services
;
Strategic partnerships.
Foothill students master content and skills that build their competencies in communication, quantitative reasoning, critical analysis, and global consciousness. They develop and act upon a sense of responsibility to be
stewards of the public good
.
Targets and Metrics
Update targets and metrics
Discussion in subcommittee

Role of core mission groups?
Mission

has been revised
Vision and Values
Aspirational
Inspirational
Needed?

Institutional Goals
Revisit and affirm
by early spring
Institution-set Standards
Revisit and affirm by March 31
Strategic Plan
Core mission workgroups?
Planning Update
Targets and Metrics
Align with goals
Subcommittee/workgroups?
Ultimately, one document to PaRC
(but may need slight updating)
Number of successful student course completions with "C" or better over the number of students enrolled.
Based on five-year average,
five-year average by ethnicity,
five-year average by program
Currently set at
775
total
Based on five-year average
New!
New!
Degrees currently set at
450
Certificates currently set at
325
Based on five-year average
Both reported at program level
TO BE DETERMINED
by March 31
What targets could serve aspects of
each institutional goal?
What measures would demonstrate movement toward these targets?
Alignment between college and president?
Typically identifies what the college would like to achieve or accomplish
Where is Foothill College going?
E. Kuo
See the full transcript