Prezi

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in the manual

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

"The Adventures of Tom Sawyer": A Banned Book

No description
by natalie gibble on 2 March 2011

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of "The Adventures of Tom Sawyer": A Banned Book

"The Adventures of Tom Sawyer": A Banned Book

By: Natalie Gibble Should a book be excluded from a library because of language that is unsuitable for children?

Or Should parents make sure their kids don't read those books? THesis
Classic American novel
some parents feel it should be banned
has foul language and characters make bad choices book Background
set in missouri in 1800s
tom and huck finn witness a murder
tom, huck, and, joe harper run away to become pirates Reasons for banning
foul language

"n-word"
"Injun" bad character choices
Smoking
running away Specific cases
brooklyn, ny, library
Won't allow in children's reading room
it's allowed in adult section Persausive points
parents should monitor their children's reading
make sure children don't copy what happens in books Thesis (again)
great american novel
some think it needs banned
has foul language and characters make bad choices shouldn't be banned!!!!!
just for foul language People should have enough sense not to repeat it Parents should teach children to act right
children should not repeat what happens in books works cited
Mark Twain's Huckleberry Finn: A History of Censorship for the Banned American Literature Classic. Suiet101. 13 Jan. 2001. Web. 10 Feb. 2011.
"Twain's classic loses the N-word for modern age. " The Independent  6  Jan. 2011,International Newspapers, ProQuest. Web.  8 Feb. 2011.
"Mark Twain." The Official Website of Mark Twain. Estate of Mark Twain, 2001. Web. 1 Mar. 2011. Mark Twain
Has had a few books banned
born in florida, missouri around 1839
real name: samuel clemens
See the full transcript